The treadmill with highest incline that you can buy for a home gym reaches 40%, and the steepest listing we found goes to 50%. NordicTrack’s X24 and X16 climb to 40% and decline to -6%. Sunny Health & Fitness lists its SF-X7200 at up to 50%. One walking pad also reaches 40%, but you set its grade by hand. Nearly every other home treadmill stops at 12% to 15%. If you are a bigger runner, a sturdy 15% machine like the Spirit Fitness XT685 usually serves you better than a 40% one. If you want mountain-style hill work, pick an X-series NordicTrack. If you want the most incline for the least money, the Horizon 7.0 AT and Sole F63 both offer 15%.

The trouble is that an incline number says nothing about whether the machine can hold you at that angle, fit under your ceiling, or stay stable when you lean into a climb. Two treadmills with the same 15% can feel completely different once you weigh 250 pounds and push the grade. A steep treadmill also changes your room, your ceiling clearance, and your monthly costs.

Below you will find seven picks, a side-by-side table, the math behind steep grades, and a buying checklist. Big Guy Treadmill Review writes for bigger users who weigh 200 pounds or more, and we buy every treadmill we review. For machines outside our own lineup, the specs and findings come from published manufacturer data and independent testing.

Which treadmills reach the steepest incline

Only a handful of home treadmills go beyond 15%. This section answers the quick questions first, then puts the seven picks side by side.

Quick answers on maximum incline

Most home treadmills top out at 10% to 15% incline. The Horizon 7.0 AT and Sole F63 both reach 15%. The NordicTrack Commercial 1750 and ProForm Carbon Pro 2000 stop at 12%. Twelve percent is the most common ceiling on mainstream models, and it is already a serious climb.

The steepest group is small. The NordicTrack X24 and X16 reach a 40% incline and also decline to -6%. NordicTrack’s own site says its high incline treadmills reach up to 40%. Sunny Health & Fitness lists the SF-X7200 with 56 auto incline levels up to 50% and a -5% decline. The LONTEK X5FD walking pad also reaches 40%, in five manual steps.

People also ask about a 20% incline. Models that stop at exactly 20% are rare. The practical route is a 40% or 50% machine, which you can set to 20% whenever you like. The LONTEK even has a 20% step built in.

Past 15%, your choices shrink to a handful of machines, and every one of them trades something away.

Comparison of the seven picks

The table sets the seven machines side by side. Decline means the belt can tilt below flat, which adds downhill training.

Pick Max incline Decline Type Best for
Spirit Fitness XT685 15% None listed Full-size, non-folding Heavy users who run
NordicTrack X24 40% -6% Full-size, non-folding Steep hill training
NordicTrack X16 40% -6% Full-size, iFIT touchscreen 40% with NordicTrack tech
Sunny SF-X7200 50% -5% Full-size, 56 auto levels The steepest grade on offer
LONTEK X5FD 40% None listed Walking pad, manual steps Small spaces, walking only
Horizon 7.0 AT 15% None listed Full-size, folding Runners on a budget
Sole F63 15% None listed Full-size, folding Value and warranty

The list starts with the best pick for heavier users, then moves to the steepest machines, then ends with the two 15% value picks. Every machine has a different job, so read the "who it suits" part before you compare incline numbers.

1. Spirit Fitness XT685: best for heavy users

The Spirit Fitness XT685 is a heavy-duty treadmill with a 15% incline, built for high-end home use and sitting between residential and light commercial models. It is the pick for bigger runners who want a hard hill without worrying about the frame.

Incline and key specs

The XT685 reaches 15% incline and 12 mph on a 22 by 60 inch two-ply belt, driven by a 4 HP motor. It does not fold, and it weighs 277 lbs. That is a lot of treadmill, and you feel it as stability. Fifteen percent is a tough grade for running. It is also enough for the popular 12-3-30 workout, which is 12% incline at 3 mph for 30 minutes.

  • Max incline: 15%
  • Top speed: 12 mph
  • Motor: 4 HP
  • Belt: 22" x 60", two-ply
  • Rollers: 3"
  • Weight: 277 lbs, non-folding

Fifteen percent on a heavy, well-built frame beats 40% on a machine you do not trust.

Who it suits

Buy it if you are a heavier user who runs, or a household that will use the treadmill hard for years. The wide 22 inch belt gives you room to stay centered when your stride gets tired on a climb. Skip it if you need to fold the machine away, or if the 40% number is the whole point of your search.

Drawbacks to know

It does not fold, so you need a permanent spot. At 277 lbs, plan on a helper for moving it. No decline is listed, so you will not get downhill training. It also costs far more than the 15% folders further down this list, so you pay for build quality and not for extra incline.

Price and warranty

The XT685 costs $2,999. The residential warranty is 10 years on parts and 1 year on in-home labor. Next to a Horizon 7.0 AT at about $1,099 on sale, you pay roughly $1,900 more for a 4 HP motor, a wider belt, and a heavier frame. For a bigger user who runs, that gap is usually the cheaper way to avoid replacing a treadmill in three years.

2. NordicTrack X24: best for steep hill training

The NordicTrack X24 is the machine to buy if you want the steepest grade from a well-reviewed home treadmill, with a range of -6% decline to 40% incline. Garage Gym Reviews rated it 4.2 out of 5 overall, with perfect scores for durability and dynamic programming.

Incline and key specs

Beyond the 40% incline and -6% decline, the X24 has a 22 by 60 inch deck, a 4.25 CHP motor, and a 24 inch pivoting HD touchscreen. It tops out at 12 mph, so you get full running speed as well. Its cushioning is one of its best features. Reviewers called the Reflex cushioning some of the best they have tested.

  • Incline range: -6% to 40%
  • Speed: 0 to 12 mph
  • Motor: 4.25 CHP
  • Dimensions: about 69.9" L x 38.1" W x 73.3" H
  • Programming: iFIT, sold separately

The X24 is the only home treadmill that makes a real mountain climb possible, and it has the build to support it.

Who it suits

It suits serious hill trainers with a dedicated room. You can follow iFIT trainer classes that adjust speed and incline automatically, so you do not have to touch the controls on a 40% climb. It also suits anyone who wants decline training for downhill race prep. Because the front of the deck rises sharply, check your ceiling height before you order. The incline section below shows the math.

Drawbacks to know

This is a big machine. It weighs over 400 pounds and does not fold. The step-up height is over 13 inches, which matters if you have knee or balance concerns. Reviewers recommend paying for professional assembly. One tester found the handlebars slippery, which matters when you hold on at a steep grade.

Price and warranty

Reviewers call the X24 expensive, and it sits at the top of the home treadmill market. It has a lifetime motor warranty. The bigger cost is iFIT, which runs about $39 to $40 per month. Over two years, that is about $936 to $960 on top of the treadmill price. Check the current price and warranty terms on NordicTrack’s page, and check the weight capacity against your own weight before you buy.

3. NordicTrack X16: a second 40% NordicTrack

The NordicTrack X16 shares the X24’s headline range, tilting from a 40% incline down to a -6% decline. A Yahoo Health roundup picked it as the best overall incline treadmill. It is the pick for buyers who want the same extreme grade with a smaller console.

Incline and key specs

The X16’s 40% incline and -6% decline match the X24, and it runs iFIT workouts that adjust your speed and incline for you. The name points to a 16 inch screen against the X24’s 24 inch display. Confirm the deck size, motor, and weight capacity on NordicTrack’s spec page, because those numbers decide whether it fits your body and your running.

  • Incline range: -6% to 40%
  • Programming: iFIT, paid subscription
  • Console: smaller than the X24’s 24" display

If the grade is what you want, the X16 gives you the same range as the X24 without the biggest screen.

Who it suits

Pick the X16 if you want 40% hill workouts and like trainer-led classes, but the X24’s giant screen is more than you need. It also suits buyers who want the same incline range as the X24 and plan to read the full spec sheet before choosing. If you plan to watch streaming shows on a giant screen while you climb, the X24 is the better match.

Drawbacks to know

Anything that climbs to 40% is heavy and bulky, so expect a large, non-trivial delivery and assembly job. The iFIT subscription is nearly required to get the full value from the console. Without it, you lose the automatic incline control that makes a 40% workout practical. Read the weight capacity before you commit, because a steep incline loads the motor and belt harder than a flat run does.

Price and warranty

Prices on NordicTrack machines move with sales, so check the current price and the warranty terms before you order. Budget for iFIT at roughly $40 a month. Over 24 months, that is about $960, which is the same cost math as the X24. Also read the warranty for clauses about where you store the machine. Some brands void coverage for garage use.

4. Sunny SF-X7200: the 50% incline listing

The Sunny Health & Fitness SF-X7200SMART is the highest incline treadmill listing we found. Sunny’s page describes it as a commercial level incline decline treadmill with 56 auto incline levels up to 50% and a -5% decline.

Incline and key specs

The headline is the 56 incline steps. Where NordicTrack machines move in larger jumps, Sunny’s fine steps let you pick a grade like 17% or 33%, and the machine moves for you at the touch of a button. Auto incline matters on steep grades, because getting off the belt to adjust a manual pad is awkward at 40% or more.

  • Incline range: -5% to 50%
  • Incline steps: 56 auto levels
  • Page name: Commercial Level Ultimate Incline Decline Treadmill

Fifty percent is a headline number, so treat the weight capacity, belt, and warranty as the real decision.

Who it suits

This one suits buyers who want the very steepest listing and a full-size machine with power incline. It is also for you if you like comparing NordicTrack’s iFIT approach against another brand’s smart console. Before you buy, read Sunny’s page for the belt size, motor, weight capacity, and warranty. Those facts decide whether it works for a heavier runner.

Drawbacks to know

A 50% grade is more than most people can walk, let alone run. You will probably use the top third of that range only for short efforts. A machine this steep also needs ceiling height and floor space. If you are heavy, confirm the rated weight capacity and warranty terms in writing before you order.

Price and warranty

Check the current price on Sunny’s page, since sale prices on steep-incline machines swing widely. Ask whether the warranty covers the incline motor separately from the drive motor. On any machine with a motorized incline, that is the part that works hardest and fails first.

5. LONTEK X5FD: 40% incline in a walking pad

The LONTEK X5FD is a walking-only machine that reaches 40% incline through five manual steps. It is the pick if you want steep climbing in a small space, and you are not planning to run.

Incline and key specs

According to the maker’s listing, the X5FD steps through 0%, 10%, 20%, 30%, and 40% by hand, lifting the front of the deck to roughly 15 inches. The speed range is 0.6 to 6.2 mph. The belt is 38.6 by 15.4 inches, powered by a 3.0 HP brushless motor, and the machine is rated to 350 lbs. It folds to about 57.3 by 24.4 by 6.1 inches. Dual 51 inch handrails keep taller users upright on steep grades.

  • Max incline: 40% in five manual steps
  • Speed: 0.6 to 6.2 mph
  • Belt: 38.6" x 15.4"
  • Motor: 3.0 HP brushless
  • Rated capacity: 350 lbs

A 40% walking pad delivers the grade without the footprint, but it will never be a running machine.

Who it suits

It suits apartment dwellers and desk workers who want a serious climb in a small space. Treat any 40% machine as a walking tool. Keep the speed around 1.5 to 2 mph, start with five-minute blocks, and hold the rails for balance. A grade that steep loads your calves and Achilles tendons far more than a 10% to 15% climb.

Drawbacks to know

The belt is only 15.4 inches wide and under 40 inches long, which is tight for a bigger user. You change the incline by hand, so fast interval work is not practical. It also has a short track record, with far fewer buyer reviews than the established brands. We would not pick it for a heavy runner.

Price and warranty

Check the current price and warranty on the listing before you buy. A walking pad costs far less than a full-size 40% treadmill, which is the main reason to consider it. Confirm what the warranty covers and how long it lasts, because manufacturers with a short history can be harder to reach for service.

6. Horizon 7.0 AT: best 15% value for runners

The Horizon 7.0 AT is a folding treadmill with a 15% incline, a 60 inch deck, and 12 mph speed, usually priced around $1,100 on sale. It is the pick if you want a strong grade without the cost of a heavy-duty machine.

Incline and key specs

The 7.0 AT offers 15 incline levels up to 15%, speeds from 0.5 to 12 mph, and a 20 by 60 inch deck. The weight limit is 325 lbs, and the machine itself weighs roughly 250 pounds or more. Knobs on the grips let you change speed and incline without breaking stride. It syncs by Bluetooth with Peloton, Zwift, and Apple Watch, and it has a tablet holder at eye level.

  • Max incline: 15%
  • Speed: 0.5 to 12 mph
  • Deck: 20" x 60"
  • Weight limit: 325 lbs
  • Folds: Yes, with a gas-shock design

For about $1,100, the 7.0 AT gives you a 15% grade and a long deck that most runners can use.

Who it suits

It suits runners and walkers who want 15% for hill workouts and an app-based training plan on their own tablet. The folding design helps in a smaller home gym. It is a good first treadmill for someone who knows incline training matters but does not need 40%.

Drawbacks to know

Testers noted that the machine feels a bit bouncy above 5% incline, so it is not ideal for fast hill repeats. The belt is 20 inches wide, which feels snug for some runners. There is a slight lag when you reduce speed. It is also heavy and awkward to assemble, so reviewers recommend white-glove delivery. For heavier users, our own experience with the related Horizon 7.8 AT is a warning, covered below.

Price and warranty

It has been selling for about $1,099, against a list price near $2,100. Compared with the Spirit XT685 at $2,999, you save about $1,900. Read the current warranty terms before you buy, because reviewers describe them differently. Compare them against the 10-year parts coverage on the Spirit.

7. Sole F63: a 15% folder with a lifetime warranty

The Sole F63 is a folding treadmill with 15 incline levels, a 60 inch deck, and a lifetime frame and motor warranty. It has no touchscreen, but it is simple and built to last.

Incline and key specs

The F63 offers 0% to 15% incline and speeds from 0.5 to 12 mph on a 20 by 60 inch deck. The capacity is 325 lbs, and the machine weighs about 254 pounds. It has a 3.0 CHP motor and a kick-release fold with a gas shock, so the deck will not slam down on your toes. The console is a 6.5 inch LCD. You get Bluetooth speakers, a USB charging port, and the Sole+ app on your own device.

  • Max incline: 15%
  • Speed: 0.5 to 12 mph
  • Deck: 20" x 60"
  • Weight capacity: 325 lbs
  • Console: 6.5" backlit LCD, no touchscreen

The F63 is the plain, durable way to get 15% without paying for a screen you may not want.

Who it suits

Runners who prefer to watch a phone or tablet will like it. It also suits buyers who care more about warranty and build than about a built-in screen. Because a steep incline tilts the screen away from you anyway, many runners do not miss one. Heavier users should also look at our Sole F80, which we recommend for bigger users among treadmills under $2,000 and which costs $1,899.

Drawbacks to know

It is heavy, so you may need a friend to help move it. There is no touchscreen, and the workout programming comes through an app on your own device. Reviewers have no other major complaints. It is also a 15% machine, not a 40% one, so it will not satisfy someone who wants extreme grades.

Price and warranty

It has been priced around $200 under the ProForm Carbon Pro 2000’s $1,499, which puts it near $1,300. The warranty covers the frame and motor for life, which is the strongest term of any 15% pick here. That is why the F63 is the value choice. Check current coverage before you order.

How much incline you actually need

Most people need 3% to 15%. Going beyond that is for hill specialists and walkers who want a hard climb. A steeper grade burns more calories at the same speed, but you also carry more risk.

Incline by goal

Walking at the same pace on an incline raises your heart rate and calorie burn compared with a flat surface. The right setting depends on your purpose.

Goal Typical incline Notes
Walking pad or desk work 1% to 3% Gentle, easy on the calves
Running that mimics outdoors 1% to 5% 1% is the classic outdoor match
Walking for fat burn 5% to 12% The 12-3-30 workout sits here
Hill repeats for runners 6% to 15% Keep the pace down at the top
30% and above Walking only 1.5 to 2 mph, five-minute blocks

If you have never trained on an incline, start at 3% to 5% and add one or two percent each week. Check with your doctor first if you have knee, hip, or heart concerns.

The math behind steep grades

A grade is rise over run, so 40% means 40 feet up for every 100 feet forward. That is only about 22 degrees, but on a treadmill it feels like a staircase. This table shows the approximate lift at the front of a 60 inch deck.

Grade Angle Approximate rise over a 60" deck
5% 2.9° 3 inches
10% 5.7° 6 inches
12% 6.8° 7 inches
15% 8.5° 9 inches
20% 11.3° 12 inches
40% 21.8° 22 inches
50% 26.6° 27 inches

At 40%, a 60 inch deck lifts you about 22 inches, so your ceiling matters as much as your motor.

How to choose a high incline treadmill for home

Check the room first, then the machine, then the cost of owning it. A treadmill with a high incline asks more of your space and your frame than a flat one does.

Check the room first

Add 15 inches to your height to find the ceiling clearance for a normal treadmill. A 6 foot user needs at least 7 feet 3 inches. Then add the rise from the table above, and measure with the deck fully inclined. Leave about 3 feet of clear space behind the machine. Measure every doorway and stair turn on the way in, too. A 400 pound treadmill is not something you want to carry back out.

A dedicated electrical circuit helps, because other appliances on the same circuit can cause an inadvertent shutdown. If a room sits above another apartment or bedroom, a treadmill mat will reduce the noise that carries through the floor.

Check the machine

Look past the incline number to the weight capacity, the belt size, and the motor. Most runners want a belt that is at least 55 inches long and 20 inches wide. Heavier users should look at 22 inches wide. Ask whether the incline motor has its own warranty. Read the folding specs too, because a folder that is easy to lift when empty may be far harder at 300 pounds.

Look at the console only after those checks. A large touchscreen is nice at 12%, but at a steep grade you will hold the rails and watch the trainer, not scroll menus.

Check the cost of owning it

Subscription programming adds up quickly. At about $40 a month, iFIT costs $480 per year and about $960 over two years. Compare that with a machine that has no required membership. Then read the warranty for storage rules. Some brands void coverage if you keep the treadmill in a garage or any room that is not temperature-controlled.

The sticker price is only the start. Subscriptions, assembly, and warranty rules decide what a steep treadmill really costs.

Steep incline for bigger users

If you weigh 200 pounds or more, choose the sturdiest machine at 12% to 15% before you chase 40%. A steep grade puts extra load on the motor, the belt, and the frame, so weight rating matters more than incline.

Why weight matters more at a steep grade

On a flat belt, a treadmill with a 300 pound rating may be fine for a 250 pound runner. At 15% incline, the motor works harder, and the belt can behave differently. Our review of the Horizon 7.8 AT, a $1,999 folding treadmill with a 22 by 60 inch belt, found that the belt ran out of control at higher incline with heavier users. We do not recommend it for heavier users at a steep grade.

As a rule, look for a rated capacity at least 50 pounds above your weight if you plan to run hills. Also look for a non-folding or very sturdy folding frame.

Heavy-duty options we sell

These machines come from our own lineup, and the notes come from our reviews.

Model Price What to know
Sole F80 (2024) $1,899 Heavy-duty Z-shape frame, quiet and stable. Our pick for bigger users under $2,000.
Spirit Fitness XT485 $2,950 Folding, 425 lb weight capacity, 22" x 60" belt, 10 years parts.
NordicTrack 2450 Commercial $2,799 300 lb max weight capacity. iFIT is $40 per month. Not warrantied for commercial use.
3G Cardio Elite Runner $4,250 Health club size, large incline, no required membership. 10-year residential warranty.
Life Fitness Club Series Plus $7,869 Commercial grade, 22" x 60" running surface, 4 HP (8 peak) motor.

The 3G Cardio Elite Runner X is our highest rated treadmill at 95 out of 100. It is the option when you want health club build and room to run, and you do not mind the price.

Pick the incline you will actually use

A treadmill with the highest incline is a real category, but a narrow one. NordicTrack’s X24 and X16 give you a 40% grade, Sunny lists up to 50%, and a walking pad reaches 40% by hand. For most buyers, a 12% to 15% machine with a sturdy frame is the better purchase. Bigger users should weigh capacity, belt width, and warranty ahead of the incline number. Before you order anything steep, measure your ceiling with the deck fully raised and add up two years of subscription costs.

If you want to see how the treadmills we have tested compare on incline, motor, deck size, and warranty, use our treadmill comparison chart. It scores every machine we have reviewed and shows the current price, so you can match a treadmill to your budget and body weight.